Menu
 

Here Is the Solution For all Question related to Tcs Aspire Tests & Quizzes
Tcs Aspire Question Answers
1. TCS ASPIRE : Know your TCS quiz answers 2012

# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
When and where was TCS founded?
A. 1968, Mumbai
B. 1954, Mumbai
C. 1968, Jamshedpur
D. 1954, Coimbatore

Answer Key: A

# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
To how many industries does TCS provides its consultancy?
A. 12
B. 10
C. 20
D. 15

Answer Key: A

# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
What are the values of TCS?
A. Leading Change, Integrity, Responsibility, Excellence, Learning and propelling
B. Leading innovation, Integrity, Respect for the colleagues, Excellence, Mentoring and Sharing
C. Leading innovation, Integrity, Courteous, Certainty, Learning and Sharing Correct
D. Leading Change, Integrity, Respect for individual, Excellence, Learning and Sharing

Answer Key: D

# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
What is the name of the first research center established by TCS?
A. Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)
B. Tata Research Development and Design Center (TRDDC)
C. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR)
D. Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

Answer Key: B

# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
What was TCS’s first onsite project?
A. Automating Johannesburg Stock Exchange
B. Burroughs (the first business computer manufacturer)
C. Developing electronic depository, SECOM for SIS SegaInterSettle, Switzerland
D. Institutional Group and Information Company (IGIC)

Answer Key: D

# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
TCS is ….. largest IT firm in the world?
A. 8th
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 6th

Answer Key: A

# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
Who is TCS first General Manager?
A. JRD Tata
B. F.C Kohli
C. Ratan Tata
D. S. Ramadorai

Answer Key: B

# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
TCS provides six major IT services
A. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering
B. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering
C. Custom Application Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, System Integration, Testing, Performance Engineering
D. Customer Development, Application Management, Migration and Re-engineering, Business Management, Testing, Performance Engineering

Answer Key: B

# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Which model does TCS follow?
A. Global Integrated Delivery Model
B. World Integrated Delivery Model
C. World Network Delivery Model
D. Global Network Delivery Model

Answer Key: D

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Tata Consulting Services goes public in India’s private sector’s largest initial public offer in
A. 2006
B. 1999
C. 2004
D. 2002

Answer Key: C

TCS is listed on which stock exchanges?

A. BSE and CSE

B. BSE and NSE

C. CSE, BSE and NSE

D. BSE, NSE and Nasdaq

Answer Key:B

2. TCS ASPIRE: Basic Programming Quiz
# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
What is a variable in a computer program?
A. An output
B. A value such as 5
C. The name given to a value
D. An input argument

Answer Key: C

# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
What is a semantic error ?
A. A program error that is difficult to debug
B. A program error that is not so important to take care
C. A program error that crashes the program
D. A program error that gives wrong output

Answer Key: D

# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
A variable will last until
A. the value of the variable is used in the program
B. The program completes and exit
C. Hard disc is formatted
D. Computer is switched off

Answer Key: B

# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
In a Javascript program, the word preceding the “ . “ represents
A. A program name
B. An object
C. An action by an object
D. A command

Answer Key: B

# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
What do you mean by a portable computer program?
A. The program can be attached to the port of a computer
B. The program is very small
C. It can be run on computers with different types of computers
D. It can be send from one computer to another computer

Answer Key: C

# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
A compiler will
A. Interpret the program line by line
B. Compile the program to create an executable
C. Link different programs written in same language together
D. Correct the errors in the program

Answer Key: B

# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
What do we mean by the performance of a program ?
A. The utilization of resources such as CPU and memory by a program
B. The number of times a program can be run
C. The number of arguments that a program can handle
D. The speed with which a program runs

Answer Key: A

# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
What is debugging ?
A. Fine tuning the program for performance
B. The process of tracking and correcting the bugs in a program
C. Testing the program to identify defects
D. The process of removing the identified bugs
Answer Key: B

# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Data structure enables
A. Analysis of the data used in a program
B. Connecting a program with database
C. Storing and organizing data in computer memory for efficient use
D. Structuring data in a program

Answer Key: C

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
What is class in object oriented program ?
A. A collection of objects
B. A template to create objects
C. A variable type in a program
D. Category /Type of a program
Answer Key: B

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
A loop in a computer program is used for
A. Represent the beginning and end of a program
B. Repeating things over and over in a program
C. Used to run a program again and again
D. Used to collect items together in a program

Answer Key: B

What is an algorithm?
A. The sequence of instructions in a program
B. The general process for solving a category of problems
C. The source code of a program
D. The sub modules / part of the main program

Answer Key:B

A string in a computer program is
A. used to group several related programs together
B. used to store a word
C. used to sequence the instructions in a program
D. used to define a variable

Answer Key:B

What is a computer program ?
A. A language
B. A command
C. An instruction
D. A sequence of instructions

Answer Key:D

3. TCS ASPIRE : UNIX quiz
# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
“ls” command in UNIX
A. Lists the files in a directory
B. Compare the size of two files
C. Gives the currently logged session details
D. Compares two numerals and prints the lower value

Answer Key: A

# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
Which among the following is not a part of UNIX operating system
A. Programs
B. Libraries
C. Kernel
D. Shell

Answer Key: B
# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
In UNIX, the shell act as an interface between user and
A. Kernel
B. Operating System
C. Hardware
D. Programs

Answer Key: A

# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
Everything in UNIX is
A. None
B. a Process
C. a file or a process
D. a File

Answer Key: C

# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
Which command is used for changing directory in UNIX?
A. mkdir
B. cd
C. chgdir
D. cddir

Answer Key: B

# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
In UNIX, file permissions are not set for
A. User
B. Other users
C. Devices
D. User Groups

Answer Key: C

# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
In Unix, how can you read the manual – help pages – about a command
A. Type ‘help’ and the command
B. Type ‘options’ and the command
C. Type ‘details’ and the command
D. Type ‘man’ and the command

Answer Key: D

# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
Which is the most common text editor in UNIX ?
A. Visual editor
B. notepad
C. Word
D. Open office

Answer Key: A

# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
You have created a shell script and wants to run the script. What should you do before trying to run the script ?
A. No action required
B. Compile the script to create the executable
C. Update the execute permission of the script
D. Give ownership of the file to system admin

Answer Key: C

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Which is valid mode of operation in vi editor ?
A. Typing mode
B. Command Mode
C. Append mode
D. Open mode

Answer Key: B

4. TCS ASPIRE : software engineering quiz
# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
Requirements can be classified in to two types, namely, functional requirements and non-functional requirements
– True
– False
Answer Key: True

# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
Some examples of non-functional requirements are.
1.Number of significant digits to which accuracy should be maintained in all numerical calculations is 10 2.The response time of the system should always be less than 5 seconds
3.The software should be developed using C language on a UNIX based system
4.The matrix diagonalisation routine should zero out all off-diagonal elements, which are equal to or less than 10-3
5.Experienced officers should be able to use all the system functions after a total training of two hours. After this training, the average number of errors made by experienced officers should not exceed two per day.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True

# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
Every software system has the following essential characteristics:
A. It has processes which collaborate with each other to generate the outputs.
B. All the above
C. It has a boundary. The boundary separates what is with in system scope and what is outside.
D. The system may also use data stores to store data which has a life beyond the system.
E. These processes operate on data by creating, modifying, destroying, and querying it.
F. It takes inputs from external agents and generates outputs.

Answer Key: B

# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
ERD complements DFD. While DFD focuses on data and the relationships between them, ERD focuses on processes and data flow between them
– True
– False

Answer Key: False

# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
Polymorphism: – It is the means by which an operation behaves differently in different contexts.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True

# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
Encapsulation: This helps in controlling the visibility of internal details of the objects. It improves security and integrity of data
– True
– False

Answer Key: True
# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
There are 4 types of Abstraction, namely Entity, Action, Virtual machine & Coincidental.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True
# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
There can be more than one hash fields on a file.
– True
– False

Answer Key: False

# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Concurrency refers to multiple transactions accessing the same database at the same time. In a system which allows concurrency, some kind of control mechanism has to be in place to ensure that concurrent transactions do not interfere with each other.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True

# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Software genetic development process contains three genetic phrases namely
A. Software engineering, Definition, Coding
B. Definition, development, maintenance
C. Coding, design, Software engineering
D. Design, Coding, Development
E. Development, Definition, Testing

Answer Key: B

5. TCS ASPIRE | Database management system quiz
# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
Which of the following options list the steps to convert a table to its second normal form?
A. All of the above
B. Find and remove fields that are related to the only part of the key.
C. Assign the new table with the key i.e. part of the whole composite key.
D. Group the removed items in the another table.

Answer Key: A

# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
In which of the following ways does “TRUNCATE TABLE” differ from “DELETE”?
A. All of the above
B. The number of deleted rows are not returned.
C. Truncate operations are not transaction safe.
D. Truncate operations drop and re-create the table which is much faster than deleting rows. one by one.

Answer Key: A
# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
Following tasks can be performed when using the ALTER TABLE
clause:
1.Change the name of the table
2.Change the name of the column
3.Decrease the size of a column if table data exists.
– True
– False

Answer Key: False
# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
Sometimes tables within particular database become obsolete and ought to be discarded. Which of the following commands would you use for the same?
A. None of the above
B. REMOVE TABLE < TABLE NAME>
C. DROP TABLE < TABLE NAME >
D. DELETE TABLE < TABLE NAME >

Answer Key: C
# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
A foreign key must have a corresponding primary key or unique key value in the master table.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True
# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
NULL value is equivalent to a value of Zero if the data type is number
– True
– False

Answer Key: False
# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
Integrity constraint can be dropped if the rule that it enforces is not longer TRUE or if the constraint is no longer needed.
– True
– False

Answer Key: True
# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
SELECT TRIM(‘ Hansel ‘ ) “Trim both sides” FROM DUAL What would be the output of the above command?
A. None of the above
B. Trim both sides
C. Hansel
D. Trim both sides Hansel

Answer Key: D
# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
What would be the output of following command. SELECT TRANSLATE(’1sct523′,’123′, ’7a9′) “Change” FROM DUAL;
A. 7sct 5a9
B. None of the above
C. 7 sct
D. Change 7 sct 5a9

Answer Key: D
# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
What is joining a Table to itself called?
A. Self Join
B. Outer join
C. Left inner join
D. Inner join

Answer Key: A
2012 TCS ASPIRE : Java quiz
# Question 1 of 10 10.0 Points
Among the following options, choose the four options that describe the appropriate default values for array elements of the types indicated?
1. int -> 0
2. String -> “null”
3. Dog -> null
4. char -> ‘\u0000′
5. float -> 0.0f
6.boolean -> true
A. 1, 2, 3, 4
B. 2, 4, 5, 6
C. 3, 4, 5, 6
D. 1, 3, 4, 5

Answer Key: 1, 3, 4, 5
# Question 2 of 10 10.0 Points
Which option among the following lists only Java programming language keywords?
A. goto, instanceof, native, finally, default, throws
B. byte, break, assert, switch, include
C. try, virtual, throw, final, volatile, transient
D. strictfp, constant, super, implements, do
E. class, if, void, long, Int, continue

Answer Key: goto, instanceof, native, finally, default, throws
# Question 3 of 10 10.0 Points
Which of the following options would legally declare, construct, and initialize an array?
A. int [] myList = {“1″, “2″, “3″};
B. int myList [] = {4, 3, 7};
C. int [] myList = (5, 8, 2);
D. int myList [] [] = {4,9,7,0};

Answer Key: int myList [] = {4, 3, 7};
# Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points
You want subclasses in any package to have access to members of a superclass. Which is the most restrictiveaccess that accomplishes this objective?
A. private
B. transient
C. public
D. protected

Answer Key: Public
# Question 5 of 10 10.0 Points
interface Base { boolean m1 (); byte m2(short s); }
1.interface Base2 implements Base {}
2.abstract class Class2 extends Base { public boolean m1(){ return true; }}
3.abstract class Class2 implements Base {}
4.abstract class Class2 implements Base { public boolean m1(){ return (7 > 4); }}
5.abstract class Class2 implements Base { protected boolean m1(){ return (5 > 7) }}
A. 3 and 4
B. 1 and 5
C. 1 and 2
D. 2 and 3

Answer Key: 3 and 4
# Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points
Among the 6 options provided below, which three form part of correct array declarations?
1.public int a [ ]
2.static int [ ] a
3.public [ ] int a
4.private int a [3]
5.private int [3] a [ ]
6.public final int [ ] a
A. 2, 4, 5
B. 1, 3, 4
C. 2, 5, 6
D. 1, 2, 6

Answer Key: 1, 2, 6
# Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points
Which of the following is/are legal method declarations?
1.protected abstract void m1();
2.static final void m1(){}
3.synchronized public final void m1() {}
4.private native void m1();
A. All of them are legal declarations.
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 4
D. 1 only

Answer Key: All of them are legal declarations.
# Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points
Which three among the following are valid method signatures in an interface?
1.private int getArea();
2.public float getVol(float x);
3.public void main(String [] args);
4.public static void main(String [] args);
5.boolean setFlag(Boolean [] test);
A. 3, 4, and 5
B. 2 and 4
C. 1 and 2
D. 2, 3 and 5

Answer Key: 2, 3 and 5
# Question 9 of 10 10.0 Points
Which option among the following creates an instance of an array?
A. int[ ] ia = new int[15];
B. int ia[ ] [ ] = { 4, 5, 6 }, { 1,2,3 };
C. char[ ] ca = “Some String”;
D. float fa = new float[20];

Answer Key: int[ ] ia = new int[15];
# Question 10 of 10 10.0 Points
Which of the following class level (nonlocal) variable declarations will not compile?
A. volatile int d;
B. private synchronized int e;
C. protected int a;
D. transient int b = 3;

Answer Key: private synchronized int e;

For Answer Related To Web technology Quiz Please Open Below Link
Link For Web Technology Quiz

And The Answers Of All Assignments I Will be Updating soon ...Enjoy
Merry Christmas :)

Post a Comment

  1. Please let us know the aspire 7.3 quiz answers as well. Thanks a lot.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sure as soon as i collect info i will be posting :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. is this aspire 7.2 solution?

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am also looking for aspire 7.3 solutions...kindly post ASAP..thanks in advance..

    ReplyDelete
  5. pls post aspire 7.3 quiz answers. Thk u :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thank you !! Quite helpful

    ReplyDelete
  7. ha ha ha, he he he. hu hu hu.....

    ReplyDelete
  8. Really cool post, highly informative and professionally written and I am glad to be a visitor of this perfect blog, thank you for this rare info! , Regards, servicenow training in hyderabad

    ReplyDelete

Feel Free To Ask Your Query we Love To Answer

 
Top